mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "mlan"

     
Posted on: February 19, 2009 @ 11:04 AM
moriginalsound
Total Posts:  11
Joined  02-16-2009
status: Regular

Hello,

I have the motif xs 6 and want to get the mlan as an update. Where is the best place to get that , including the firewire cable?

Thank you,

Ted.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 19, 2009 @ 02:11 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

The quick reply would be at a music store that sells Yamaha gear… but without knowing where in the world you are - it is difficult to say.

But pretty much any store that sells the Motif XS can get the mLAN16E2. Firewire cables are pretty standard cables found in most computer stores (and many music stores as well).

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 20, 2009 @ 06:32 PM
moriginalsound
Total Posts:  11
Joined  02-16-2009
status: Regular

Hello Bad Mister,

Sorry for the confusion. I live in the U.S but I wanted to get it online and was wondering if there was any sites that you would reccomend for the mlan. Is there an official yamaha website where I could purchase the mlan online?

I also had another question regarding the regular motif xs editor (v1.1.1). When I have a drum kit selected on the editor in cubase and try to apply different effects, panning, levels.... to the different elements of the drum kit( kicks, hats, claps...) the editor is not letting me switch from one element to the other. It’s as if it’s frozen on the first key. In other words, when I press the different keys on the motif, the information on the editor is not changing. Any ideas on how I can fix that would be greatly appreciated.

And one last thing while i’m at it; the arpeggiator of the motif has stopped working in patter mode when i try to record it. When i arm the record button, go to arpegio and swtich it on, the arp does not start.

I’m using a windows xp, cubase AI 4.5, motif xs 6 with usb.

Thank you in advance.

Ted.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 20, 2009 @ 10:37 PM
PlayMeRight
Total Posts:  8
Joined  02-14-2009
status: Newcomer

Hi Ted.

Here is a good tip on where you can buy one :-)

http://motifator.keyfax.com/mart/mainframe_temp.htm

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Latch Footswitch for Leslie Effect?
Next Topic:

    XSpand your world help ››