mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "How to get new bank of sounds into the motif xs"

     
Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 03:09 PM
Mr_D700
Total Posts:  2
Joined  02-17-2009
status: Newcomer

Just downloaded the .xoa file. How do I copy the sounds into the motif xs? Did a search first but nothing informational.

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 03:27 PM
MarcelB
Total Posts:  76
Joined  09-30-2008
status: Experienced

Well, read the manual. And then be more specific about what you don’t understand.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 03:46 PM
tnguyen
Total Posts:  17
Joined  02-15-2009
status: Regular

Mr_D700,
MarcelB is right.  If you read the manual then you would not have to asked the question.

But Here is the quicktip for you.

XOA means all every thing in you XS, including voices, performance and etc.....

To load the samples from XSpanyourWolrd.  Press FILE, Be sure the type = ALL.  If you have the USB inserted into your XS and the XOA file is in there, all you need is to select the file and press LOAD.  It takes a while for it to copied to the XS.

REMEMBER TO BACKUP ALL YOUR DATA BEFORE LOADING THE SAMPLE.

CHEERS

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 03:47 PM
Mr_D700
Total Posts:  2
Joined  02-17-2009
status: Newcomer

I see 2 under the Replies column but can’t see anything under my original post. What’s up?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 04:19 PM
tnguyen
Total Posts:  17
Joined  02-15-2009
status: Regular

What D.

I do not understand.  Did you see my post.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 04:30 PM
boulez
Total Posts:  667
Joined  02-12-2007
status: Guru

Mr D700,

There is a bug in the new site which means you cannot see replies to your own posts - great eh? :))_ a real improvement and worth all the months of waiting.

Just sign out and go to the same thread and you will see the responses. If you then wish to respond, just sign in and respond to your own original post and it will go to the right place in thread.

B

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 05:09 PM
ZombieRaider
Total Posts:  291
Joined  04-03-2006
status: Enthusiast

lol!...YEAH!...DUDE!...YA GOTTA LOG OUT!!!...WHY AM I TELLING YOU THIS WHERE I KNOW YOU CAN’T SEE ME!!! WHY DO I FEEL LIKE I’M YELLING TO A 2 WAY MIRROR!!!...lol...Too much!!....ZR

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 12:36 PM
jpondhawk
Avatar
Total Posts:  45
Joined  02-26-2008
status: Regular
Mr_D700 - 17 February 2009 03:09 PM

Just downloaded the .xoa file. How do I copy the sounds into the motif xs? Did a search first but nothing informational.

Thanks.

I’m a newbie…

I know how to load these files and I assume they can’t be saved to the internal memory of the XS and will always have to be loaded at start-up with a USB device? Or is there a way to store a sample that I like so it be stored in a user bank?

Also…

I have 1Gig of memory in the XS and is that something that will be used up if I have multiple samples auto loading at start up to use in my songs or is the memory only used when I’m sampling sounds on the XS?

Any help is appreciated…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 03:25 PM
searlstudio
Total Posts:  11
Joined  09-17-2007
status: Regular

I’m not an expert here, but I beleive the answer to your question is Yes. 

Without RAM you can’t load any samples into the XS as there’s no built in RAM.  Samples must be reloaded from the USB each time the unit is turned on.

I have 2Gigs of memory and when I get new samples I load them all into the XS then save the all file as an XOA onto the USB.  I then make sure this file is auto loaded into the XS when turned on which you can setup from Utility.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 03:28 PM
Yamaha_US
Avatar
Total Posts:  2540
Joined  07-19-2002
status: Moderator

Samples are stored in dynamic RAM which means they disappear when the power is turned off.  However the autoload feature let’s you automatically re-load a file on power up, it is just the amount of time it takes to reload the data.

The sample RAM is shared between sampled instruments and whatever tracks you sample yourself into your song.  However 1 GB is a lot of memory to work with.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 05:16 PM
tnguyen
Total Posts:  17
Joined  02-15-2009
status: Regular

Hi guys,
I think jpondhawk question is more to the Voices and Performancesthat he downloaded form the XOA then loaded to the XS. 

IS IT GONE FROM THE INTERNAL?  I would say no, cause I see them in there and I can play back the NewVoices and NewPerformance.  ( There is 1 voice in the piano did not play unless I loaded form the USB , the name is S700 for XS).

If jpondhawk is about the SAMPLING. then YAMAHA_US and searlStudio are right based on manual (I read it and done that).

Correct me if the Xpand pack 1 to my knowledge is incorrect.

Cheers

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 05:46 PM
tbone
Avatar
Total Posts:  318
Joined  02-15-2009
status: Enthusiast
searlstudio - 18 February 2009 03:25 PM


I have 2Gigs of memory and when I get new samples I load them all into the XS…

I’m thinking the 2GB is a typo.  The XS can only address 1GB of RAM.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ VST Editor and real-time export bug????
Next Topic:

    To Yamaha US: 64-bit AI4 Driver ››