mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "VST Editor and real-time export bug????"

     
Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 02:27 PM
Viva Las Vegas
Total Posts:  77
Joined  07-09-2008
status: Experienced

I am trying to export vst tracks the are NOT from the Motif VST Editor.  Cubase is forcing me to do only real-time exports since i am using the VST editor in my project. I am soloing the track I want (which again is NOT the Motif VST Editor track) and it is still forcing me to do only a real-time export.  Is this how it is going to be from now on when I incorporate the Motif VST Editor into a project?

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 17, 2009 @ 02:44 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Moderator

Hard to really give you an answer as you have not included what version of Cubase your are using or any of the specific details of the data you are attempting to export.

If you are using Cubase 5 simply select the item or items you wish to Export (in the Channel Selection area) and de-select “Real-time Export” option.

If you are not using Cubase 5 let us know what you are using and what are the circumstances of the data you are attempting to export.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 09:25 AM
Viva Las Vegas
Total Posts:  77
Joined  07-09-2008
status: Experienced

Thanks BM.  I figured out what the problem was.  In the past if I wanted to export one track I would solo it and export it via the main master output.  Now, however, since the VST editor (aka an external instrument) is in the mix, Cubase was giving me an error message telling me that I had no choice but to use the real-time export.....even with my track soloed.  This was fixed when I chose to export from the instrument track itself and NOT through the main master output. Now I know that I must do it this way from now on.....which is probably the way most people export individual tracks anyway.  :)

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 18, 2009 @ 10:45 AM
bobbybland
Avatar
Total Posts:  1271
Joined  01-04-2008
status: Guru

Could you not just select the appropriate export option or disable the real time export for your vst instrument tracks?

Seems like that would work,it does here.Sounds like you had realtime export selected.And you needed to change it back to it’s default settings no?

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Temporary Site
Next Topic:

    How to get new bank of sounds into the motif xs ››