mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Pro Tools Help"

     
Posted on: March 13, 2009 @ 12:45 AM
tware
Total Posts:  6
Joined  08-13-2008
status: Newcomer

Hello.

I have a question about my ES rack and pro tools.

I have my keyboard midi out to midi in on the rack.
Pro Tools Mbox midi out to thru on the rack.

I’ve laid down my midi on an instrument track, how do I get pro tools to play and record the midi into an audio track using whatever patch I want.???

Tell me if my connection is wrong, whatever I’m doing let me know how to fix it.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 13, 2009 @ 05:46 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1733
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

keyboard midi out to midi in on the rack. Pro Tools Mbox midi out to thru on the rack.

Can you elaborate on your setup? What computer? What keyboard? How is MIDI getting in to the computer in your setup? (Keyboard out to Rack ES in; Mbox out to Rack ES thru) What is connected to the Mbox MIDI in or Computer USB port????

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 13, 2009 @ 07:13 AM
tware
Total Posts:  6
Joined  08-13-2008
status: Newcomer

As crazy as it sounds I believe the pro tools is writing midi from the two direct cables in inputs 1 and 2 no midi connection, no usb connection. I wasn’t trying to use the midi before.

So I had the korg x5d keyboard midi out to midi in of the motif rack. Motif rack left and right output into mbox 1 and 2 inputs.

So now I just put the pro tools midi out to the only available motif midi thru?

I guess I’m completely off.

  [ Ignore ]