mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Get sound from headphones but not speakers…"

     
Posted on: March 03, 2016 @ 05:44 PM
pipaverde
Total Posts:  59
Joined  04-25-2007
status: Experienced

Just dusted off my motif xs rack- hadn’t used it in a long time or ever even configured it to my desktop.  I recently downloaded el capitan os on my desktop- got the SM2 and the Xs editor.  I got the config set up properly to achieve sound coming from the headphone jack in the front of the rack, but I can’t get it to come out of the main output of my computer speakers.

My set up is.
I have an M audio controller hooked to my computer via usb.
Motif rack XS hooked to my computer via usb.
NI Komplete audio 6 hooked to my computer via USB
MOtif rack XS outputs 1/4 in to 1/4 inputs on my NI Komplete interface.

so, in general it seems my connections are working- meaning, I can hear the motif sounds through the headphone jack on the front of the motif rack… and see the signal LED lights on my interface… like it is transmitting sound… but I can’t get sound to come out of the interface- just out of the headphone jack of the rack.

What am I missing?  Is it configuring the interface?  my speakers are configured to the interface and I get sound from Logic instruments- but can’t get audio from the rack to come out of the komplete audio interface.  I am sure it is something simple… audio midi setup? 

I assume the 1/4 in outputs are sufficient for this use.  I wish I had a spidf cable or midi cable to see if that works… but the crazy thing is I can see on the LED indicators of the interface that it is receiving signal, but I still hear no sound.

I haven’t used the rack in years and feel I’m so close to be enjoying these sounds- but just can’t troubleshoot what I am doing wrong. 

thanks in advance for any help!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 04, 2016 @ 09:43 AM
nbadesign
Avatar
Total Posts:  994
Joined  08-19-2007
status: Guru

You have connected your Rack over USB to the computer, so it could only exchange MIDI data not audio.
You should also connect main audio outputs to your audio interface or via SPDIF output if your interface has such input (that’s better since you will transmit digital audio signal without conversion).

Alex

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 04, 2016 @ 09:45 AM
nbadesign
Avatar
Total Posts:  994
Joined  08-19-2007
status: Guru

Sorry, I just have realized that I missed information that you have already connected Rack outputs. Have you checked Direct monitoring option?

Alex

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 07, 2016 @ 08:15 PM
pipaverde
Total Posts:  59
Joined  04-25-2007
status: Experienced

So I now have a spdif cable and still cant get sound.
When I open a new track in logic, from external instrument (yamaha motif rack) I can see the audio level light up in the track- but I still get no sound.  I have both 1/4cables going out of the motifs outputs feeding into my interface, and the digital optical output of the motif into the in of my interface, but no sound.
I can hear the sounds if I use the phone jack on the rack, but cant get any signal out of the interface.  Is it a setting I need to change on the rack?  My audio Midi setup on my computer sees and recognizes the yamaha.  Is it something with the studio manager?  I am lost. 
I think I am just overlooking something simple.  Any help is appreciated.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 08, 2016 @ 10:37 AM
5pinDIN
Avatar
Total Posts:  11430
Joined  09-16-2010
status: Legend
pipaverde - 07 March 2016 08:15 PM

So I now have a spdif cable and still cant get sound.
When I open a new track in logic, from external instrument (yamaha motif rack) I can see the audio level light up in the track- but I still get no sound.  I have both 1/4cables going out of the motifs outputs feeding into my interface, and the digital optical output of the motif into the in of my interface, but no sound.
I can hear the sounds if I use the phone jack on the rack, but cant get any signal out of the interface.  Is it a setting I need to change on the rack?  My audio Midi setup on my computer sees and recognizes the yamaha.  Is it something with the studio manager?  I am lost. 
I think I am just overlooking something simple.  Any help is appreciated.

Since you have signal at the PHONES jack, no change in setting at the Rack XS will help.

The DIGITAL OUTPUT is coaxial (not optical) S/PDIF at 44.1kHz. Its source is the same as what’s fed to the DACs, so unlikely (although not impossible) to not be working. The line outputs have the same source as the headphone jack, so again unlikely to not be working.

It seems that your problem is external to the Rack XS, especially since you’re apparently seeing evidence of audio in Logic. Sorry, but I don’t use Logic or the NI. Hopefully someone who does can help.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 08, 2016 @ 03:23 PM
stoneb3
Total Posts:  846
Joined  06-05-2011
status: Guru
pipaverde - 03 March 2016 05:44 PM

I got the config set up properly to achieve sound coming from the headphone jack in the front of the rack, but I can’t get it to come out of the main output of my computer speakers.

Are your speakers hooked up to the interface or the computer?
Can you hear the Rack XS from the headphone jack on the interface?
Apparently the Audio 6 is receiving a signal from the Rack. Have you checked your settings in the Input Pane of the Audio 6 and confirmed that the signal is passed to your DAW?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 08, 2016 @ 06:48 PM
pipaverde
Total Posts:  59
Joined  04-25-2007
status: Experienced

My speakers are hooked up to the interface- and my audio settings are set to use those speakers.  It all works fine if I select an software instrument from logic.  Its just when I choose external midi for the yamaha rack xs do I not hear the sound- but I see the signal in logic, and on my interface. 
I only can get sound out of the motif rack headphone jack. 
I can not hear sound from the outputs of the interface or the headphone jack of the komplete audio 6.  Still, I can see the signal level in logic, and in the audio interface.... just no sound.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 09, 2016 @ 04:47 AM
meatballfulton
Avatar
Total Posts:  3019
Joined  01-25-2005
status: Guru

Somewhere on your interface there should be a switch or knob for what is usually called “direct monitoring” or “zero latency monitoring”. Turn this ON.

Or in Logic enable the audio from the track you are recording to be output back to the interface (in most DAWs this is OFF by default).

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: March 09, 2016 @ 09:54 AM
stoneb3
Total Posts:  846
Joined  06-05-2011
status: Guru
meatballfulton - 09 March 2016 04:47 AM

Somewhere on your interface there should be a switch or knob for what is usually called “direct monitoring” or “zero latency monitoring”. Turn this ON.

Via the software with the NI as I recall. It’s in the manual, Input Pane/settings.
Clueless on Logic.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Buy a second hand Motif rack
Next Topic:

    Rack-XS vs XF - sound comparisons ››