mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?"

     
Posted on: January 27, 2009 @ 11:48 PM
Charli
Total Posts:  51
Joined  05-27-2008
status: Experienced

I installed a virtual guitarist electic addition yeasterday, and it said it is successfully installed. but when I open cubase AI 4 and klik F11 it gives me the opportunity to load only Halion that actually was installed together with cubase…

is it because I can’t use VSTis like virtual guitarist ot stylus RMX with Cubase AI or I did’t install it properly?

thanks for a clue

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 28, 2009 @ 03:14 AM
frankE
Avatar
Total Posts:  5350
Joined  12-23-2002
status: Guru

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

Your “Plug-in Reference Guide” for AI clearly indicates that you have only two slots available for VSTi(s) in Cubase AI. Therefore if you have HalionONE in one slot, you have only one other slot remaining. AI is a free introductory program meant to provide you with some of the basic features of the commercial versions and I encourage you to consider upgrading. It is not designed to provide all the features present in other versions. Therefore there are limits as to what you can do with it.
If AI can’t find the VG plug-in, it probably means it has not been installed into the correct plug-in directory. Did you check to see if AI is recognizing the VG plug-in (VST plug-in information)?? .....................frank

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 28, 2009 @ 10:14 PM
Charli
Total Posts:  51
Joined  05-27-2008
status: Experienced

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

thanks for your propt reply Frank,

yes you are right, it seems I installed it in
program files/steinberg/vst pugins and it didn’t work (Although it used to work in cubase sx in that directory), but then I installed it in program files/steinberg/cubase AI/vst plugins and it work fine...:) thanks

but I have a next problem that makes me crazy for 2 days already, maybe you could help…

the thing is that when I start recording a midi track it starts recording for a few seconds, then the sequenser cursor stops for a second just like the program is stuck and then continius recording and then stops again… and if the metronome click is on, the click does the same, so you cant really record any phrase as it is being recorded absolutly damaged and out of tempo set. The same happens during play back… I have no Idea what couses the problem. in my old computer (win xp, intel pr. 1,6; 512 GB Ram) cubase AI worked just fine. my new laptop is just twice stonger then the old one, (vista, intel 2.0 dual, 2 GB RAM,).

I have connected motif xs 6 to laptop and everything is fine, sounds and arps sound, recall works, everything is fine with a glance, but as soon as I start recording or blayback its the same. 

One more clue about a problem… in the transport panel on the very left edge there is a red line blinking sometimes. it never bliked in my old computer. I think it is somhow connected with the problem. when I move mouse to the “blinking red line” it says “asio driver cache”....

Do you have an idea what can it be?

I will go crazy before I set My DAW again in the working condition /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=



  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 29, 2009 @ 02:28 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Legend

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

Let’s start with what version of Cubase AI4 you are using.. the latest is 4.5.2 (This way we can eliminate the VISTA issue).

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 29, 2009 @ 10:05 PM
Charli
Total Posts:  51
Joined  05-27-2008
status: Experienced

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

Hello Bad Mister, thenks for support… (you’ve helped me several times)

I’m using cubase AI 4.1.2., I dind’t install the latest version yet, as I thought I would set up the DAW exectly with the same versions of software as I had it in my old pc. (and I was very happy by the way)

yesterday I screened a steinberg support forum and followed one of the tips about asio time overload. I downloaded Asio4all_2_9_English driver and installed it in my laptop. then in device setup in cubaze, changed asio Directx full duplex driver (that as I gues comes with Cubase AI CD) to Asioall driver. and to my surprise the problem was fixed.

I don’t really know is the way I did it correct or not, but now I am really happy as I can recored midi from VSTis and from XS without any hindrances.

thanks again, to frankE and to you Bad Mister as you give me the hope that if something is wrong there is always somebody to give me an advice and help me out /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=


  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 30, 2009 @ 05:00 AM
frankE
Avatar
Total Posts:  5350
Joined  12-23-2002
status: Guru

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

Hi Charli,
Pleased that you feel you are making progress. And I don’t wish to ‘rain on your parade’, as the expression goes, but perhaps I should also point out that the solution you have selected, while it might at present appear to ‘work’, might also be improved. I would suggest that you consider the following.
a) Update AI to the latest version to take advantage of many bug fixes and additional features. There is no advantage to staying with the earlier version that had its share of problems.
b) Do NOT use the ASIO4all driver. Time and time again people have run into problems when using it with Cubase. Ideally you should be using the ASIO driver that is native to your digital audio interface. For example, if you are using an RME Multiface II, you would choose the “RME Multiface II ASIO driver”. Also, as I expect you know, on-board audio devices and consumer sound cards are not suitable for use with Cubase.
c) You say things ‘work’, but I suggest that is a very subjective term. What you may be experiencing is that initially things appear to work, but as you progress you may also find additional problems that can’t be explained.
If one wishes to avoid problems in the future, most people would recommend that one follow the guidelines provided by Steinberg, as described in a) and b) above. What you do is entirely up to you, of course, but when one does not use the recommended version of a program or does not have the recommended audio device set-up, then trying to solve other problems that may occur becomes very difficult. As with a house, if the foundation is not solid, then all the rest can easily come tumbling down. My goal here is to simply point out some ways to can improve your chance of success, both now and in the future. The rest is up to you. /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt= Hope this helps.......................frank

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 31, 2009 @ 12:41 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Legend

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

I whole-heartedly agree. DirectX Full Duplex nor ASIO4ALL is not where you want to be with Cubase…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 01, 2009 @ 07:39 PM
Charli
Total Posts:  51
Joined  05-27-2008
status: Experienced

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

thank you, I totally agree,

I just don"t get one thing, if i buy mlan for using Motix xs as a digital audio interface, does the Asio supporting driver comes with it? to get reed of the Allasio driver and and the rest? 

the thing is that I’m going to start recording a lot of audio aproximately 10 -15 tracks per project (for a new band that has 3 voclas and want to recored gutar and base parts themselves) acordingly I need to buy Audio Interface.
(I used to have Audigy Platinum Pro wich worked with cubase sx fine but was not the premium quality of course) I’m a bit hesitant to by mlan and Dimms to make my xs an audio interface or buying M-audio usb digital audio interface which comes with its driver that has an Asio support. Actually I’m more sticking to first option -mLan, but the driver question is still making me a bit hesitant? Does it come with the driver or downloading the AI driver for mlan from yamahasynth.com is solving driver problem?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 02, 2009 @ 12:29 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Legend

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

When you get an mLAN16E2 for your Motif XS, you would download the appropriate driver for your system from the official Yamaha Motif XS page (where you will find all things pertaining to the Motif XS):

[url=http://www.yamahasynth.com/download/motif_xs.html]http://www.yamahasynth.com/download/motif_xs.html [/url]

If you are working with just the Motif XS you can get the AI Driver - this is an ASIO mLAN based driver that yields extremely low latency and is very suitable for recording to Cubase.

You will have to decide how you would like to work. 10-15 audio tracks is definitely doable. The question is how many simultaneous tracks do you need to record at one time.

If, for example, you want to record the guitar, the bass and 3 vocalists all simultaneously to individual (discreet) tracks, you will need to get an audio interface capable of handling multiple simultaneous inputs and sending multiple simultaneous outputs to your computer:

n12 Digital Mixing Studio - is an example of a digital mixer type audio interface capable of discreet multiple channel Input/Output recording.
—or --
Steinberg MR816csx - an input/output device capable of multiple channel recording.

But if you wish to use the Motif XS to create your basic tracks and then overdub the other players (which is another legitimate way to work) then nothing is more flexible than the mLAN16E2 route… it will give you ultimate control over your pre-production tracks (those created on the Motif XS - you can send discreet parts of the XS Mixing setup to individual tracks in Cubase) and then will allow you to overdub the other players via the AD INPUTS on the back panel of the XS (which can be routed via mLAN to the computer).

A word on the different ASIO drivers for the Motif XS:
The “AI Driver” is suffiicient for connecting a single Motif XS to a computer. It is an ASIO mLAN based driver for peer-to-peer operation. Motif XS <=> Computer

The Yamaha Steinberg Firewire Driver (YSFW) is an ASIO mLAN based driver capable of multiple peer-to-peer operation. It allows you to connect a Motif XS to your computer and to connect say an n12 mixer or an MR816csx to the same computer. Each device would automatically configure itself so that you have all outputs and inputs connected simultaneously. The YSFW driver allows up to three devices to connect to the computer via firewire.

But the main point you will want to research before putting down any money… is “How am I going to want to work with my music"… if you purchase some audio interface, that only allows a stereo (two) analog inputs simultaneously, be it an M-audio or be it the mLAN16E2, you must recognize that this determines how you are going to be able to record.

Sure you could connect an analog mixer to an audio interface with only two input… but this means you cannot record discreetly to multiple tracks simultaneously. For that you need a multiple input/output audio interface - capable of receiving and sending audio in a discreet (separate) manner.

To me that is the decision YOU have to make BEFORE you purchase… rather finding it out later.

And although there are many ways to work - It would be wise to try and anticipate the best way to record YOUR new band… many bands find it very difficult to get the right “feel” overdubbing… basically playing separately.

Overdubbing is a skill that must be developed - you might be a great player when you play live with a band, and find that your performance suffers when you have to play to a pre-recorded track. That’s how I got started with all this as a young musician. My first experience in the studio opened my eyes that indeed it is a skill - and you have to up your performance when you record individually. The more you do it the better you get.

Hope that helps you in your research.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 02, 2009 @ 08:51 PM
Charli
Total Posts:  51
Joined  05-27-2008
status: Experienced

Re: does the cubase AI 4 support VST instuments?

million thanks Bad Mister,

that was really helpful

at this stage I use an overdub principle, that is recording only one track at a time, and then enother.

So I going to buy mLan16E2.

as for recording multiple tracks simultaniously, I’ll search for a good audio interface a bit later.

thanks a lot…

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Remote Control function with MIDI interface?
Next Topic:

    SteinbergUsers ››