mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Deleting a voice in Performance Mode"

     
Posted on: January 25, 2009 @ 04:05 AM
Enigmatic
Avatar
Total Posts:  470
Joined  01-24-2007
status: Enthusiast

Hello
How can i delete a voice in a performance mode? 

Also, is there anyway i can initialize a new performance? If so how?

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 25, 2009 @ 04:12 AM
Enigmatic
Avatar
Total Posts:  470
Joined  01-24-2007
status: Enthusiast

Re: Deleting a voice in Performance Mode

Ok., I found out how i can initialize a new performance and adding voices, but I need to know how to delete an existing voice.

I can’t seem to go into individual element edit mode.  This is bizarre.

This is how i tried to do:

1. Shift + Perform
2. Select the performance
3. Edit + Mute
4. press the desired element (1/5/9/13), which should be element

But it still seems to be in common edit mode.  Isn’t there supposed to be a “E” when you are in edit mode?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 25, 2009 @ 04:38 AM
Enigmatic
Avatar
Total Posts:  470
Joined  01-24-2007
status: Enthusiast

Re: Deleting a voice in Performance Mode

Ok. Never mind.  I figured it out.  The trick was to hit “Edit” button twice (Pressing it a second time took me into “Part01” Edit mode).  I accidentally found it out ,...haha....This is a Motif after all /forums/images/icons/laugh.gif alt=

I was also able to turn off PartSW from part edit mode. 

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 25, 2009 @ 09:14 AM
BradWeber
Avatar
Total Posts:  14986
Joined  07-26-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: Deleting a voice in Performance Mode

Isn’t there supposed to be a “E” when you are in edit mode?

I believe the “E” indicates that you have edited a voice, performance or multi and that if you want to keep these changes you need to store the program you are editing.

(Glad to see you were able to answer most of your own questions. /forums/images/icons/cool.gif alt=)

Regards,

Brad Weber
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 25, 2009 @ 01:55 PM
Enigmatic
Avatar
Total Posts:  470
Joined  01-24-2007
status: Enthusiast

Re: Deleting a voice in Performance Mode

Thanks Brad.  It’s due to years for esperience with the original Motif.  The rack ES is a magical box indeed.  (Don’t be surprised if i ask the same question again. ..haha.) /forums/images/icons/tongue.gif alt=

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Tracking in Protools +4 or -10
Next Topic:

    Power Bank now available for ES rack ››