mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "presets missing from the classic motif"

     
Posted on: January 17, 2009 @ 09:59 PM
spydah
Total Posts:  18
Joined  02-06-2008
status: Regular

i just got the ES to replace my motif rack. but i just realized that 2 of my favourite presetsare gone, the hi-brass and the harp from the motifrack are nowhere to be found in the es.. wich sucks big time

is there a way to program or get these samples into the es?


and i also have a problem with using a flashusb (skandisc 4gb) the motif doesnt recognize it. when i plug it in a message pops up on the screen that says something about usb but when i try to load files from it i cant find anything!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 17, 2009 @ 10:05 PM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

1) forget about keeping favourite voices all your life.
There is a comparison list between Motif and Motif ES,
but it’s better to explore all the voices the Classic does not have.
One day you’ll shift to an XS or other brand and you’ll work your way with it.

2) ES requires FAT16 formatted USB sticks.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 17, 2009 @ 11:03 PM
spydah
Total Posts:  18
Joined  02-06-2008
status: Regular

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

damn.. but the harp in the motifrack is so damn good! way better then the one in the es imo :/ (mostly for rnb)
i actually got me a fantom g6 and had that for a week but then i switched it for a motif es.. didnt like the roland sounds


how do i format the usbstick to fat16? is it safe to format it in the es?

thx for your help!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 17, 2009 @ 11:05 PM
spydah
Total Posts:  18
Joined  02-06-2008
status: Regular

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

damn.. but the harp in the motifrack is so damn good! way better then the one in the es imo :/ (mostly for rnb)
i actually got me a fantom g6 and had that for a week but then i switched it for a motif es.. didnt like the roland sounds


when i try to format the usbstick it wont work, i get unknown error (-1)
???


thx for your help!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 17, 2009 @ 11:14 PM
nbadesign
Avatar
Total Posts:  994
Joined  08-19-2007
status: Guru

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

Your USB stick is already formatted to FAT32, thats why you have get the error. You should go to your computer and format USB stick there by selecting FAT16 or only FAT format.

Alex

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 18, 2009 @ 12:16 AM
sciuriware
Avatar
Total Posts:  9999
Joined  08-17-2003
status: Guru

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

There will always be sounds that you can’t have.
For instance I’d love to have the Moog voices from 1968,
but life is a compromise.
Nowadays you don’t have to tweak for days, one button press is enough.
But you got to use the sounds that are preset.

Then again, you’ll find that there are 1859 wave forms inside.
Most of them were not used in presets.
I found that replacing some elements in voices by those others give brand new voices.
For instance, I made very nice Hammonds by reconfiguring the 16+8+5&1/3 organ
to 16 + 2&2/3 + 1 (waves 139 + 143 + 147).
You might as well find what you are looking for; have a listen to wave 445 and 446.

USB: formatting on the PC, but .....  only once please.

;JOOP!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 18, 2009 @ 02:36 AM
TheDukester
Total Posts:  3345
Joined  01-18-2003
status: Guru

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

I started out with the Classic, and there were Voices that I wanted in the ES. There is a conversion process that will allow you to “keep” those Voices that you are “fond” of and install them in one of your User Banks.
CHECK PHIL CLENDENINN for the steps and the process. Scroll down the page for the links to his step by step document.Keep in mind that some of those Voices will “sound” a little different in the ES because of the architecture, but you may be able to “tweak” them to restore them to your liking (maybe even “better").

I hope you have learned to make use of your Voice Editor. This will be a necessary tool to customize your ES to your liking.
....then again. Sometimes you just can’t get your “old axe” into the “new one” and you just have to adjust. OH Well…
Just a thought...,Hope this helps

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 18, 2009 @ 04:07 AM
spydah
Total Posts:  18
Joined  02-06-2008
status: Regular

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

thank u, ima look into the turotial for gettin sounds over from the motif now! i solved the problem with the usbstick too!

now its just 100 other things i need to figure out /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=

where does the sounds i load in from the stick go? i loaded a 808kickdrum to a userpreset, and it plays fine on the c3 note, thing is that i want to be able to play it in different pitch to fit the tracks.. how do i map it out over the keyboard?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 18, 2009 @ 09:19 AM
BradWeber
Avatar
Total Posts:  14986
Joined  07-26-2002
status: Legend

Re: presets missing from the classic motif

For information on moving Motif Rack Voices to a Motif ES, see this thread from a couple of years ago . Note that since the Motif Rack and Motif ES have different waveforms, effects processing and other hardware the Rack voices may sound somewhat different on the ES than the Motif Rack.

Regards,

Brad Weber

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MO6 split and master functions
Next Topic:

    Motif to ES conversion ››