mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "I have a hickup in my mLAN setup…"

     
Posted on: January 13, 2009 @ 08:05 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

I have XS8, i88x, 01x and my windows xp.  When listening to an Audio CD played from the computer, every 7-10 minutes there is a clip.  When recording in CUBASE 4, the recording and the quantize drill me after 7-10 minutes.  The midinotes and the quantize comes out of direction in a way.. First 1/16, then 1/8, 1/4… i have to restart CUBASE to have it in order again.  Then after 7-11 minutes…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 14, 2009 @ 12:10 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

??? Sorry, not enough information here to help you. You’d have to give us more on how you have things configured.

DEVICES > DEVICE SETUP… MIDI PORT SETUP.. a screen shot would be helpful

Also a screen shot of the REMOTE DEVICES configuration.

Graphic Patchbay: MIDI view ... a screen shot would be helpful

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2009 @ 01:08 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Screenshots

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2009 @ 01:09 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

-

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2009 @ 01:14 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Midipatch

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2009 @ 01:14 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Sync patch

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 15, 2009 @ 01:20 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Midiports

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 16, 2009 @ 02:08 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Actually was asking to see the MIDI graphic patch… but even from the screenshots you provided I can see the possible cause of your problems.

In the MIDI PORT SETUP view you have the item “mLAN MIDI IN” selected as the “IN ‘ALL INPUTS’”. (this is wrong).

This port is the 01X REMOTE CONTROL Port for Cubase - so you are routing the REMOTE CONTROL functions of your 01X to the MIDI Tracks of Cubase where you actually want to route your keyboard playing… this is not good.

The item that should be checked in the “IN ‘ALL INPUTS’” column should be only the devices that you actually “perform” music on… which in your system could be any or all of the following: “MOTIF XS”, “MOTIF XS MIDI IN”...and possibly the MIDI jacks on the back of the 01X “mLAN MIDI IN (2) and “mLAN MIDI IN (3)”. Those are the only possible devices from which you might want to record MIDI Note-On events, controller movements, etc., etc. from… remember the 01X is a MIDI interface for two external devices (via the two sets of MIDI ports on the back panel). So if you have another set of MIDI keyboards you could connect them to the 5-pin MIDI jacks on the 01X.

And similarly you can connect an external MIDI device the single set of MIDI ports on the back panel of the Motif XS.

Here (below) is the purpose of each of the MIDI Ports in your system (my guess...) Of course, a picture of your Graphic Patchbay’s MIDI View would confirm this:

mLAN MIDI IN = Remote Control port for DAW from the 01X
mLAN MIDI IN (2) = MIDI port “A” on the back of the 01X. Any MIDI device plugged here could feed data to CUBASE as ‘mLAN MIDI IN (2).
mLAN MIDI IN (3) = MIDI port B on the back of the 01X. Any MIDI device plugged here could feed data to CUBASE as ‘mLAN MIDI IN (3)
mLAN MIDI IN (4) = Reserved for the 01X Studio Manager Editor
mLAN MIDI IN (5) = General Remote port
mLAN MIDI IN (6) = not used
mLAN MIDI IN (7) = not used
mLAN MIDI IN (8) = not used

mLAN MIDI IN (9) (which is renamed by the Yamaha Extensions) = MOTIF XS = Motif XS
mLAN MIDI IN (10) (which is renamed by the Yamaha Extensions) = MOTIF XS REMOTE = Remote Control port of DAW from the Motif XS
mLAN MIDI IN (11) (which is renamed by the Yamaha Extensions) = MOTIF XS MIDI IN = Motif XS’s 5-pin MIDI In port (back panel) Any external MIDI device connected to the back panel MIDI port would communicate with Cubase via this port. 

So from this you can see that you can connect an additional 3 MIDI controller products and route their MIDI signals to Cubase.

But you never, ever, want to route the front panel buttons and sliders of the 01X to a MIDI track. What this will cause is the hiccups you are mentioning… Probably after you have been working you start pressing buttons and moving sliders and all of that information starts bouncing off Cubase tracks and getting set to the wrong device… it is no wonder it hiccuped _ In some instances it might’ve even sneezed!
/forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=

The REMOTE CONTROL commands that any MIDI device sends are simply MIDI data. Picture this: When you are using the 01X to remotely control Cubase, a certain button might be assigned a specific command… in MIDI that command would be a NOTE-ON event. Any switch that you operate is either ON or OFF. so a NOTE-ON event is perfect.

Any slider (Fader) or knob sends commands that smoothly go from 0-127, so things like pitch (tuning) or volumes are a natural to be controlled by faders… si bt (mistakenly) routing this data to a cubase track and then having that track sent to the Motif XS or some other device could create trouble. The In ALL INPUTS column is reserved for only items you want to actually record MUSIC with (keyboard controllers, MIDI drum pad controllers, Guitar MIDI controllers, etc.)

Hope that explanation helps.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 20, 2009 @ 05:55 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Thanks for clearly explanation! But, I’ve still a hiccup as described before.  I’ve attached MIDI Map.  When I mark the mLan MIDI Motif XS remote “All MIDI Input”, the system takes it away afterward by it self.  Why? On my Motif editor I use Rec on Pc and mLAN Monitor PC Direct.  If I use With PC the motif doesn’t blend with the PC.  Output is set to L&R.  To day the SEQ TRANSPORT buttons hang up several times when using them to remote control CUBASE.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 22, 2009 @ 06:25 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Thanks for clearly explanation! But, I’ve still a hiccup as described before. I’ve attached MIDI Map. When I mark the mLan MIDI Motif XS remote “All MIDI Input”, the system takes it away afterward by it self. Why? On my Motif editor I use Rec on Pc and mLAN Monitor PC Direct. If I use With PC the motif doesn’t blend with the PC. Output is set to L&R. To day the SEQ TRANSPORT buttons hang up several times when using them to remote control CUBASE.

You’re welcome… but it seems I must try again… You do not want to mark the “Motif XS Remote” in the MIDI > IN ALL INPUTS column. Again you do NOT want to mark the “Motif XS Remote” in the IN ALL INPUTS column!!!

The only item to be marked in the IN ALL INPUTS column should be the “Motif XS” and/or the “Motif XS MIDI IN” options.

If you mark the “Motif XS Remote” option your front panel buttons will start sending MIDI note-on messages on the same PORT as your playing and you will eventually have major problems and choas - which will include hangups, hiccups and your system may develop the “funkypox” /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=

WHY? You ask, does the system take it away by itself?… it does not - It is just the default condition is to mark only the options that are useful - which (again) are MIDI INPUTS coming from possible keyboards or controllers… Which would be the “Motif XS” and the “Motif XS MIDI IN”.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 27, 2009 @ 07:37 PM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Thanks, but I still have the same problem.  Screen shot attached.  I use REMOTE from XS a lot.  I switch between keyboard and XS also.  Is it something I don’t see here?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 28, 2009 @ 04:10 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

You say you are still having the same problem… Perhaps you should try and explain it better

“I have XS8, i88x, 01x and my windows xp. When listening to an Audio CD played from the computer, every 7-10 minutes there is a clip. When recording in CUBASE 4, the recording and the quantize drill me after 7-10 minutes. The midinotes and the quantize comes out of direction in a way.. First 1/16, then 1/8, 1/4… i have to restart CUBASE to have it in order again. Then after 7-11 minutes…

We got off on a tangent about Remote Control (which was one of your issues) but clearly if you are playing back an Audio CD this has nothing whatever to do with the 01X, the XS8 or the i88X… so maybe the problem is in your computer setup. And why does “listening to an Audio CD” have anything to do with Cubase????

“every 7-10 minutes there is a clip” (???) what is a “clip”?

Please help us understand what you mean.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 28, 2009 @ 04:12 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

You say you are still having the same problem… Perhaps you should try and explain it better

“I have XS8, i88x, 01x and my windows xp. When listening to an Audio CD played from the computer, every 7-10 minutes there is a clip. When recording in CUBASE 4, the recording and the quantize drill me after 7-10 minutes. The midinotes and the quantize comes out of direction in a way.. First 1/16, then 1/8, 1/4… i have to restart CUBASE to have it in order again. Then after 7-11 minutes…

We got off on a tangent about Remote Control (which was one of your issues) but clearly if you are playing back an Audio CD this has nothing whatever to do with the 01X, the XS8 or the i88X… so maybe the problem is in your computer setup. And why does “listening to an Audio CD” have anything to do with Cubase????

“every 7-10 minutes there is a clip” (???) what is a “clip”?

“When recording in CUBASE 4, the recording and the quantize drill me after 7-10 minutes.” (???) we don’t understand what this means either, “drill me”?

Please help us understand what you mean.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 28, 2009 @ 08:02 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Well, it seems like the clip("jump") when playing CDs has stopped.  To day I only used recording control from keyboard, not the XS.  For the first 5 minutes it was ok, but then the notes played on the xs were moved to the left by a 1\16 note each, although I played after the click. I can see on the screen that the midi-information is moved “live” when recording.  Later on the notes were moved 1\8 to the left and so on.  I had to turn CUBASE off and on to come in time again.
Can you figure something out of this?

Jøran

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 29, 2009 @ 02:16 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Computers, you’ve got to love them

Here is how to fix this.
In Cubase, go to DEVICES > DEVICE SETUP > MIDI PORT SETUP…

Check the box that says: “Use MIDI Timestamp for ‘Windows MIDI’ Inputs”

Every event that enters the computer is given a time stamp… Cubase will now reposition the notes where those recorded events belong according to the demands of music…

Forgive my oversimplification of what is happening - it is actually very complex… but this should cure your issue of notes being shifted early or late, for that matter. 

http://files.keyfax.com/forums/user-files/437554-TimeStamp.JPG

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: February 05, 2009 @ 02:02 AM
ingvaldsen66
Total Posts:  32
Joined  01-16-2008
status: Regular

Re: I have a hickup in my mLAN setup...

Thanks!  It works fine now .  Tested it for a week.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ It’s Official Cubase 5!
Next Topic:

    SteinbergUsers ››