mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???"

     
Posted on: December 16, 2008 @ 01:47 AM
jondy
Total Posts:  0
Joined  12-16-2008
status: Newcomer

Hi all!

I’m new in here, just bought MM6 and I’m geting allready nervous about it. I connect MM6 to computer bi USB/MIDI cable, and I can record, but only with piano voice. when I change voice from MM6 it looses contact to Cubase, and I cant change voice from computer!!!

please tell me what to do!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 22, 2008 @ 02:28 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

You can install the MM6 script file for Cubase. This will allow you to select Voices from the computer for the MM6 by name.

Go to the MotifMart, look in the FILES/SOFTWARE area for the Cubase Script for MM6

Hope that helps.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2008 @ 02:04 AM
jondy
Total Posts:  0
Joined  12-16-2008
status: Newcomer

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

what should I do with that file????

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 23, 2008 @ 12:33 PM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

For help with any computer related operations you need to tell us what type of computer and what computer operating system you’re running…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 01, 2009 @ 11:37 PM
jondy
Total Posts:  0
Joined  12-16-2008
status: Newcomer

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

I’m using windows XP professional x64 edition, pentium 4, something else?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 02, 2009 @ 12:37 AM
jondy
Total Posts:  0
Joined  12-16-2008
status: Newcomer

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

I turn on cubase, and in one of the MIDI tracks, in the frame “out”, I choose yamaha mm6, then there appears a window with 16 channels of MM6 but all the banks are empty and I cant chenge them!!! please tell me what to do!!!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 02, 2009 @ 04:40 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

You need to place the MM6 Script file in the proper folder. You did not tell us what version of Cubase you are using but..
Go to START > ALL PROGRAMS > Steinberg Cubase xx > Cubase Application Data Folder > SCRIPTS

Place the MM6.TXT file in this folder.

Then when you open Cubase
Go to DEVICES > MIDI DEVICE MANAGER
Select INSTALL DEVICE you should find the MM6 on the list.
It will now appear on the INSTALLED DEVICES list where you can select it and assign the MIDI port.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 02, 2009 @ 11:37 PM
jondy
Total Posts:  0
Joined  12-16-2008
status: Newcomer

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

there is not a folder Cubase aplication data, there’s just folder scripts where I copied that file to, but there is no MM6 in the midi setup list, I just cant understand!!! I’m using Cubase LE

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 06, 2009 @ 12:01 AM
Bad_Mister
Avatar
Total Posts:  36648
Joined  07-30-2002
status: Jedi Knight

Re: how can i change MM6 sounds from computer???

Sorry, you did not tell us what version of Cubase you were using - the instructions we gave you were for Cubase AI4… I’m not at a computer that has LE installed.

  [ Ignore ]