mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

newProducts [YOK]

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "T rackS 3"

   
Page 1 of 2
Posted on: November 25, 2008 @ 03:33 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

if anyone here is familiar with T racks, this new version is out of this world.

[url=http://www.ikmultimedia.com/t-racks/features/]http://www.ikmultimedia.com/t-racks/features/ [/url]

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 25, 2008 @ 04:49 AM
The Funk Master
Avatar
Total Posts:  3686
Joined  11-26-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

Yep, looks like a reason rack. LOL
I use the orginal one every now and then.
I downloaded the demo version, will check it out later on today.
Thanks JB

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 25, 2008 @ 05:56 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

it’s only good for 10 days dude. hurry up !!!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 25, 2008 @ 03:30 PM
michaeljoe
Total Posts:  1460
Joined  11-09-2004
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

Kyle,
You are referring to the mastering suite of plugs correct?  I have not heard positive things and have been steered away by numerous folks for various reasons.  The price is right, but I’ve heard Ozone will yield as good if not better results.  Interesting....

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 03:38 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

i have both T Racks24 and Izotope Ozone 3. i think it really depends on the type of music you are doing. for rap/hip hop type music T Racks is very good. for jazz, r&b, rock, pop music i prefer Ozone.
i also have Waves Platinum that surpasses both of them.
sometimes it’s nice to cheat and use the presets of T racks and Ozone.i have the standalone version of both.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 04:40 AM
The Funk Master
Avatar
Total Posts:  3686
Joined  11-26-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

I ALWAYS use Ozone3’s presets

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 08:37 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

the only catch is Ozone uses a lot of your CPU power. i use T racks and Ozone just to “color” the overall mix.
my computer would explode if i used Ozone on every track...LOL

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 08:46 AM
The Funk Master
Avatar
Total Posts:  3686
Joined  11-26-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

NOOOO I use Ozone on the FINAL MIXDOWN.
I do ALL the seperate track mixing myself, to fit what and how I want to hear my mix, then Ozone finalizes it towards a cleaner, clearer mix.
Then from there I can mp3 or burn it to a cd.

Ozone is used for my FINAL mastering job.
Ok, look today maybe for my reprised verson of the song “Make Me Move” in MoSongs, and you will hear the cleaner mix, that is ready for the radio.

I finally got permission from the publisher to post it back up here.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 10:58 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

the final mixdown/color the mix…

is that saying the same thing ? LOL

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 26, 2008 @ 11:31 AM
The Funk Master
Avatar
Total Posts:  3686
Joined  11-26-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

If you want it to, but it seems so racist. LOL

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 02, 2008 @ 03:16 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

whoa, what a cpu hog !!! i uploaded T rackS 3 last night. i hit a preset and my comp went to 43% !!! i had 3 modules in the chain only !!! i think you are able to put 12 total in the chain. my comp might blow up if i add 12 !!
but i can tell you this much, it’s light years ahead of the previous version. i may post a demo song soon showing the difference.
i guess i need to first find some old music that everyone appreciates and stay away from the new trendy music. ..LOL

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 02, 2008 @ 05:54 AM
keith.roche
Avatar
Total Posts:  837
Joined  01-29-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

It squeezes out CPU power a lot.
I guess it cannot be used in a multi track project.
Strictly for mastering a stereo track only.



  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 02, 2008 @ 05:55 AM
keith.roche
Avatar
Total Posts:  837
Joined  01-29-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

My favourite is the Pultec EQP 1a emulation.



  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 02, 2008 @ 08:53 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

yes indeed…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 18, 2008 @ 03:40 AM
KyleB
Total Posts:  2722
Joined  12-03-2002
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

ok back with an update now that i’ve learned a few things. the one thing that’s so great is the fact that you can chain up to 12 modules and then manipulate each one (i have the deluxe standalone). the possibilities are endless but you need to understand what each module actually does. most people (like me) have never gotten into technical aspects so i tend to just keep clicking and turning knobs until i get a nice sound.
the new T-rackS 3 is not for the lazy, you WILL work....

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: December 19, 2008 @ 01:50 AM
keith.roche
Avatar
Total Posts:  837
Joined  01-29-2007
status: Guru

Re: T rackS 3

By the time I add on a 9th module, my computer would be dead ! /forums/images/icons/smile.gif alt=
I guess you need a really powerful computer to utilize all the 12 slots.


  [ Ignore ]  


Page 1 of 2


     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ Instrument ranges?
Next Topic:

    Motif On Facebook ››