mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "Motif rack triggered from mpc and remote from mac"

     
Posted on: November 17, 2008 @ 03:32 AM
tcharlz
Total Posts:  0
Joined  09-26-2006
status: Newcomer

Hello everyone
I use a motif es rack sequenced from a MPC
The data dialer doesn’t work anymore so I installed the software editor on my mac so I can remote the rack....
Problem is: It seems that the motif can’t work with both mpc and mac…
If I use usb with the rack, then midi from mpc is not received anymore…

Did someone make it happen?
Thanx a lot for any feedback!

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 17, 2008 @ 07:41 AM
TonyPhillips
Avatar
Total Posts:  844
Joined  09-16-2005
status: Guru

Re: Motif rack triggered from mpc and remote from

Hey, tcharlz… Welcome to the forums…

If you’re setting the RACK to be USB controlled (via your Mac), then you’ll need to feed the MPC to your MAC at the same time.

I’m assuming you’re already cabling the MPC to the RACK via the MIDI ports.

All you need to do is set your MAC up such that the data that comes in via the MIDI port (actually on the USB) and goes back to the RACK.

I’m not a MAC guy, so I can’t really tell you HOW that’s done; but that’s the result you need to achieve…


  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: November 18, 2008 @ 01:48 AM
tcharlz
Total Posts:  0
Joined  09-26-2006
status: Newcomer

Re: Motif rack triggered from mpc and remote from

Hey Tony, thanx for the quick feedback…
`
“All you need to do is set your MAC up such that the data that comes in via the MIDI port (actually on the USB) and goes back to the RACK”

Yes, this is the very issue I’m trying to resolve.....
It gives me a hardtime...... wish we could set the motif to transmit midi via midi+usb....My little R3 can do that......

Anyone?

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ A very stupid Question
Next Topic:

    How load a sound into rack es ››