mySoftware [Updates]

Once you create a user profile on Motifator and update with the appropriate information, the updates shown here will be specific to you.

rssFeeds [Syndicate]


forumforum
 

Old Motifator threads are available in the Archive.

Viewing topic "S90 ES with Logic 8"

     
Posted on: October 26, 2008 @ 08:29 AM
taylormadeministries@yaho
Total Posts:  0
Joined  10-25-2008
status: Newcomer

I’m having an issue with my S90 ES and my Macbook laptop. I am a Minister of Music and I want to start sequencing using Logic 8 for church. I guess the real issue is I just don’t know what to do after I plug my S90 ES into my Macbook. I have a M-Audio midi board, and all I do is plug it in and it works. How do I get my S90 ES to work?

Thanks for your help.

Corey Taylor

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 26, 2008 @ 09:09 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1737
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

Corey,

You do not mention whether or not you want to record just MIDI or MIDI and audio. The audio will require an Audio Interface.

However, if you are wanting to record MIDI only, a simple search or reading the headings from the first two pages of posts in this forum, would easily uncover the answer you’re looking for…

You start with installing the Yamaha USB / MIDI driver for the S90ES {download the latest driver from Yamahasynth.com }, and then follow the instructions from this post ( “Record S90ES sounds through Logic Pro 8” ) from the second page of this forum…

Any other questions, post again and I’ll get back to you…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 26, 2008 @ 09:26 AM
taylormadeministries@yaho
Total Posts:  0
Joined  10-25-2008
status: Newcomer

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

Thanks for the quick reply.  Sorry I wasn’t very clear.  Since that post I was able to go further than I anticipated, so my questions have changed just a little.  And I was referring to sequencing using MIDI.  I’ve downloaded all of the necessary drivers, and I set my remote control to the right settings.  When I go into Logic 8, I see that I have remote control, I just don’t understand how to go about recording.  What do I do after I open Logic so that when I play it is recorded using the MIDI instruments.  In the transform window, there is no record button.  What do I press?  I also would like to play the track I would have created, back on my S90 ES using the internal sounds of the S90 ES.  How do I do that?  Just a little confused.

Thanks.

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: October 26, 2008 @ 10:51 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1737
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

OK,
in that post, I wrote the following:

4) Open Logic 8 and create and external instrument the S90ES should appear in the Media / Library as an option…



the midi is not echoed out unless you setup an External Midi Track… the keyboard {setup in the AMS as described above} can be selected from Logic’s Library after creating an external instrument track…


...after creating the external track (from the Library) select (from the S90ES options), the midi channel that you want that track to (control / transmit to/ receive from) . Duplicate for additional tracks…



Have you done this? 

Also, the you record enable a track from the arrange window after the external track is created.

The record button is in the transport at the bottom of the screen. After record enabling (arming) a track, clicking this button or pressing the ‘R’ key will start recording…
  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 10, 2009 @ 09:57 AM
DeeplyConfused
Total Posts:  0
Joined  01-09-2009
status: Newcomer

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

i’m having similar problems.  i’m tempted to say the keyboard is smarter than i am, but in fact the interface is poorly designed and not at all intuitive.

i’ve followed the above steps, and i can see the midi data being received in the transport window, but no sound is generated.

i’m trying to use the ‘voices’ on the s90es to supplement those found in logic - to record midi data in the project that logic can trigger along with its own, to blend them on playback.

how can i accomplish this?

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 10, 2009 @ 11:27 AM
motif8mine
Avatar
Total Posts:  1737
Joined  10-22-2004
status: Guru

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

OK, I am going to try and help you…

But, first let me say that I spend a heck of a lot of time in research before I buy a product to ensure that it is not

poorly designed and not at all intuitive

And, were I were to find that out after the purchase, I normally have at least thirty days to return it, unless it’s software. In that case, double or triple the amount of research beforehand…

Finally, the presence of a learning curve does not mean that it’s not well designed or intuitive. Maybe it isn’t. But, maybe, you do not yet know enough in order to know how well designed and intuitive it is…

What exactly are you trying to do? What equipment do you have? How are you connecting the S90ES to your computer / laptop?

Peace…

  [ Ignore ]  

Posted on: January 10, 2009 @ 05:08 PM
DeeplyConfused
Total Posts:  0
Joined  01-09-2009
status: Newcomer

Re: S90 ES with Logic 8

given that you’re a self-proclaimed pastor, it’s not surprising that you’re a pompous, patronizing douchebag. 

i’ll get my help elsewhere.

  [ Ignore ]  


 
     


Previous Topic:

‹‹ MOTIF XS8 and Logic
Next Topic:

    Logic Compressor ››